?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hey bebe, wanna feel my bi-quad? - demi0urgos [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
demi0urgos

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hey bebe, wanna feel my bi-quad? [Jun. 24th, 2006|09:43 pm]
demi0urgos


Behold! my latest, greatest invention! I call it, The Antenna! I don't know what it does, but I invented it! Now all I need to do is patent it before someone steals my idea and finds a use for it!



That's right, I'm turning the world of cantennas inside out!

It is not yet functional. I wanted to take shots before I soldered the reflector and the rest together. I have no idea if the can will discolor, if the acrylic will melt, or the epoxy will combust violently and deprive me of another finger.

This is, of course, my first attempt. I will be making at least three more. This is a stand alone unit (mainly a prototype, because this is all trial and error.) The next two will be for some dishes I found. The last will be another stand alone and, hopefully, super pretty.



As you can see, I took a can o' Guinness, brushed the aluminum to a frosty shine. I then trimmed it and cemented it to some acrylic, drilled the hole, and slipped the bi-quad through.

The epoxy did not work as intended on this unit. Also, the can, as the epoxy dried, pulled the lips in. Just a few tweaks to the design and I should be golden for my next few. I need to experiment with the solder joint now because it's going to be a tricky one. I won't be surprised if I end up throwing this one away.

Of course, many of you are asking, fro, you don't drink beer, WTF? Well, I did for the cause! I needed a can that was big enough, and the Guinness 14 ounce was perfect. The Coors 16 ounce was big enough, too, but that stuff tastes like crap!

Fun shit
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: n6ko
2006-06-25 08:13 pm (UTC)
I'll take two. and you should send pictures of it in action to Guiness. I think they'd appreciate that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demi0urgos
2006-06-25 09:26 pm (UTC)
Or sue my ass.

Presently having trouble with soldering. Changing design.

http://www.engadget.com/2005/11/15/how-to-build-a-wifi-biquad-dish-antenna/

This looks easier anyway.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poorsquinky
2006-06-27 06:27 pm (UTC)
I think aluminum will oxidize white up to a point, then stop once it's got a film over it. I suppose you could spray or dip it in some kind of protectant to keep it from doing that.

That thing kicks the ass, though. I want one now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demi0urgos
2006-06-27 07:36 pm (UTC)
I just go my Labatt's Double Biquad online! I'm in bidness!

Yeah, the Alum is a pain in the ass. That, and I need a torch to heat it enough to solder WELL to it. I have a shitty solder job on it now, with it's working.

Details at 11:00
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)